Save 10% apply GREEN10 at checkout!
What is moringa oil?
Moringa oil is derived from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, a small tree native to the Himalayan mountains. Virtually all parts of the moringa tree, including its seeds, roots, bark, flowers, and leaves, can be used for nutritional, industrial, or medicinal purposes.
For this reason, it’s referred to as “The Tree of Life.”
Moringa seeds have a high oil content and contain many nutritional compounds, including monounsaturated fats, protein, sterols, and tocopherols. Moringa oil is produced through a variety of industrial processes, including solvent extraction and cold-pressing.
Moringa oil has been used as medicinal cure-all and as a topical, cosmetic ingredient since ancient times.
Moringa oil uses and benefits
BOOST IMMUNE SYSTEM Moringa oil is rich in omega-9 fatty acids, vitamin C, and vitamin E that help seek out free radicals and protect the organs from excess inflammation and strain. These nutrients are not only beneficial for heart health, but they also have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects. Vitamin C stimulates the immune system
Cooking oil. Moringa oil is high in protein and oleic acid, a monounsaturated, healthy fat. When used for cooking, it’s an economical, nutritious alternative to more expensive oils. It’s becoming a widespread nutritional staple in food-insecure areas where moringa trees are grown.
Topical cleanser and moisturizer. Moringa oil’s oleic acid and antimicrobial properties makes it beneficial when used topically as a cleansing agent, and as a moisturizer for skin and hair.
Cholesterol management. Edible moringa oil contains sterols, which have been shown to lower LDL or “bad” cholesterol.
Stomach Disorders Moringa oil has been traditionally used for the treatment of stomach pain and ulcers. The active compounds and antioxidants found in this oil can soothe inflammation in the gut, balance bacterial levels, and optimize digestion, thereby reducing acidity and related conditions.
Anti-inflammatory. Moringa oil contains several bioactive compounds which have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, both when ingested and used topically. This makes moringa oil beneficial for acne breakouts. These compounds include tocopherols, catechins, quercetin, ferulic acid, and zeatin.
Consuming Moringa oil is known to offer good liver health, especially for those people who have damaged their liver because of high toxic levels.
Not one, but three types of Vitamin E – α-tocopherol, ϒ-tocopherol and δ-tocopherol- are present in Moringa Oil. Whether applied to the skin or consumed, Vitamin E enhances the immune system and protects the skin from damage.
Fight/Prevent Cancer. Moringa oil is rich in catechin polyphenols, especially epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG), a powerful antioxidant that inhibits the growth of cancer cells. Moringa oil has also been effective in lowering LDL cholesterol levels, and inhibiting the formation of abnormal blood clots.
Overall, Moringa contains almost 90 different types of nutrients, around 45 types of antioxidants and proteins, and over 35 anti inflammatory agents!
It’s absolutely packed with goodness!!
Daily use for internal health and immune system:
Take half a teaspoon twice daily (morning/night)
Skin health and ailments:
A little goes a long way, if in a pump, a single pump should suffice for the face and neck. For any ailments, age spots, razor burn, etc. apply a thin layer 2-5 times a day or as you feel needed.
You can't overdo it!
DO NOT take moringa oil internally if you are pregnant as it can have some effect on uterine contraction. In the first two trimesters, this could potentially stimulate menstruation, and increase the risk of a miscarriage or premature labor.